Skip to content

2022 elections wrap up – Great job candidates!

Thanks to everyone who attended the monthly meeting (11/14) for our final campaign reports and congratulations. And thanks to our special guest speaker Jim Elwood for giving us a rundown of the goings on at Liberty International.


In case you missed it, here are the final tallies for our local candidates:

CandidateOffice SoughtVote TotalPercent
Mark TippettsGovernor81,6601
Mark AshAttorney General233,0642.9
Shanna SteeleLt. Governor221,5882.8
Jamie DiezRR Commissioner238,7963
V. Alonzo Echevarria-GarzaComptroller211,5422.7
Bill KelseyUS House Dist 106,0512.4
Clark PattersonUS House Dist 376,3292.2
Steven HaskettTx Senate Dist 1457,27017.8
Tom KostTx House Dist 461,7272.8
Daniel McCarthyTx House Dist 4816,42120.4
David RobersonTx House Dist 491,7672.1
Ted BrownTx House Dist 501,3922.9

Elsewhere in the state, in many cases the Libertarian candidates scored over 25%, and a fair few over 30%! Not only that but in at least one case we actually beat the major party candidate’s totals from the last election. Check out the 2022 totals for Tx House District 57 out around Lufkin:

RepRichard Hayes (R)6539,872
LibDarren Hamilton (L)34.721,188

Now have a look at 2020:

Trent Ashby (R)8053,930
Jason Rogers (D)20.513,946

We got 50% more votes for our Libertarian candidate than Democrat did for theirs two years prior!

In other races around the state we also showed improvement vs our own efforts 2 years ago:

  • Lee Sharp in Tx House Dist 137 in Houston, garnered 18.5% in his 2020 race with Gene Wu (D) but this time racked up 24%!
  • Matt Savino in Tx House Dist 4 SW of Dallas, 22.7% this time vs. the 20.9 we got with our 2020 candidate.
  • Rhett Smith picked up 28.6% of the vote for Board of Education Dist. 8, vs the 26.6% we got in 2020.

These totals may seem modest, but if you look at the average spend we’re absolutely killing the opponents on a vote/dollar cost basis. Daniel McCarthy’s opponent spent over $3 per vote, while he spent around 1.2 cents!

If you would like to make a big difference in the next election please have a look at the calendar of events and plan to meet up with us, The Travis County LP, or by making a donation that we will put to excellent use!


July 2022 ~ Institute for Justice

LPTravis is pleased to announce that Arif Panju, Managing Attorney for Institute for Justice’s Texas office, will speak at our July 11th meeting. 

Institute for Justice (IJ) is a nonprofit, public interest law firm, whose mission is to end widespread abuses of government power and secure the constitutional rights that allow all Americans to pursue their dreams. IJ represents everyday people – free of charge – when government violates their constitutional rights. They focus on areas of the law that provide the foundation for a free society, such as the right to earn a living, and they win 3 out of every 4 cases they file. 

Arif litigates cases involving free speech, property rights, economic liberty, and educational choice. He will tell us about some of IJ’s recent and current cases in Texas, such as the Lakeway day care center owner fighting for the right to keep her home business open that’s made it into recent news. 

Meanwhile, the IJ has launched a limited-time fundraising campaign in case anyone would care to donate and get some cool stickers.

Please join us on Monday, July 11, 2022 starting at 6:45 to 9:00 p.m. at Casa Chapala, 9041 Research Blvd., in Austin TX (near 183 and Burnet Road). And invite friends, too!

May 2022 ~ Jeramy Kitchen

This month we welcome guest speaker Jeramy Kitchen, Executive Director of Texans for Fiscal Responsibility, an independent educational non-profit organization seeking to illuminate the actions of government, educate and equip citizens to effectively advocate for pro-taxpayer reforms, and hold lawmakers accountable for their actions.

Jeramy Kitchen has managed campaigns for conservative lawmakers across the state of Texas and has served as Chief of Staff for multiple state lawmakers, as well as the Director of Legislative Affairs for the largest public policy think tank in Texas. Most recently, he served as the Capitol Correspondent for Texas Scorecard to focus on bringing transparency to the Texas legislative process.

Come hear what Jeramy Kitchen has to say and ask him any questions on Monday evening, May 9th @ 6:45-9 p.m. at Casa Chapala Mexican Cuisine & Tequila Bar, 9041 Research Blvd. in Austin (near 183 and Burnet Road).

2022 County Convention Followup

Eric Guerra & Ted Brown

Travis County Libertarians held our County Convention on Saturday the 12th at Pioneer Farms in Austin.

Eric Guerra retired as Chair of the Libertarian Party of Travis County and was presented with a plaque to commemorate his service by new County Chair, Ted, who “was honored to be elected Chair of LPTravis for a two-year term.” About 30 Libertarians attended to conduct party business.

Nominated for Public Office to appear on this November’s ballot:

  • Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2 – Christopher David
  • State Representative, District 46 – Tom Kost
  • State Representative, District 48 – Dan McCarthy
  • State Representative, District 49 – David Roberson
  • State Representative, District 50 – Ted Brown
  • State Senator, District 14 – Pat Dixon

Delegates voted to amend the party bylaws to add two new officers to the Executive Committee: Vice-Chair and At-large Representative.

Elected County Party Officers for 2022-2024:

  • Chair – Ted Brown
  • Vice-Chair – Dan McCarthy
  • Secretary – Amy Gunkler
  • Treasurer – Diane Engel
  • At-large – Judith Ruder

Travis County was allotted 18 delegate positions at the upcoming state convention. Delegates elected are: Clark Patterson, Pat Dixon, Ted Brown, Mark Tippetts, Girish Altekar, Nancy Neale, Bill Kelsey, Steve Haskett, Art Dibianca, Mary Haskett, Geoffrey Neale, Tom Kost, Judith Ruder, Eric Guerra, Matthew Heflin, Sarah Heflin, John Ruder, and Diane Engel.

Alternates elected are: Peter Churchman, Chris Baker, David Roberson, Dan McCarthy, Daniel Hurley, Andrew Hohenstein, Jonathan Patschke, Brad Nielsen, Nathan Shepard, and Keith Bailey.

Thanks to new member Sarah Heflin for taking the photos. And thanks to those dedicated Libertarians who attended the convention to take care of important party business.

Conventions 2022

The Libertarian Party of Travis County will be holding three upcoming conventions to nominate candidates for the 2022 general election, as well as electing party officers and state convention delegates.

To be eligible to participate, voters must affiliate with the Libertarian Party by not voting in the Democratic or Republican primary, and by attending the upcoming Libertarian Party conventions.

Precinct Convention
The Precinct Convention determines your eligibility to participate in the county convention. You must be a registered voter in Travis County. This convention is Tuesday, March 8, at 7:00 p.m. at Mister Tramps Sports Pub & Café, 8565 Research Blvd., Austin, TX 78758.

Meeting in the private back room, “doors open” at 7:00 p.m., with business beginning as early as 7:30 and as late as 8:00, and ending whenever we’ve accomplished the objective of the Precinct Convention.
Except for one little loophole, attendance at this convention is imperative in order to become a delegate at the subsequent county, state, and national conventions.
We encourage those who can and would like to arrive when doors open to place orders at the restaurant/pub in an effort to decrease hustle & bustle once business begins, and in support of this locally-owned venue that is so generously giving its space to us.
Once adjourned you may rush right out, or stay awhile since Mister Tramps remains open until 2:00 a.m.

County Convention
The County Convention is the main county party business meeting and nominating event. This convention is on Saturday, March 12, at 10:00 a.m. at Jourdan-Bachman Pioneer Farms, 10621 Pioneer Farms Drive, Austin, TX 78754. This event will last through lunchtime. The agenda includes: Bylaws, Nomination of local Libertarian candidates; Election of Party Officers; and election of delegates to the Libertarian Party of Texas State Convention.

Scheduled until 3:00 p.m. in Wessel’s Hall, it may end sooner. LPTravis will provide lunch, probably pizza, and anyone’s invited to bring a potluck dish or drink to share.
Volunteers are encouraged to arrive at 9:30 a.m. to help setup and/or stay an extra few minutes following adjournment, especially since LPTravis will be responsible for setting out and putting back tables & chairs, stored in the same building.
We request your assistance and cooperation in leaving the facility the same or better than we found it.
Besides participating in the future of LPTravis, this is an opportunity to explore and enjoy the historic grounds of this iconic venue. So those attending may bring their families, and so long as another adult is with any children they may take part in any other activities taking place at the time. Then afterward, anyone may stay and join other activities or just tour Pioneer Farms until closing at 5:00 p.m.
Some onsite events require reservation ahead of time, but for others anyone can just jump right in, and a few may charge a nominal fee, so please peruse prior to attending: special events Barnyard Buddies & Spring Stampede, plus classes in Yoga, Archery, Blacksmithing, and Current Exhibitions.

Walnut Creek Metropolitan Park

District Convention
The District Convention is the nominating convention for districts that are in several counties. There are three districts (two Congressional and one State Senate) in this category. This convention is on Saturday, March 19 at 11:00 a.m. at Walnut Creek Park, 12138 N. Lamar Blvd., Austin TX 78758.

The plan is to park in the lot nearest to and meet in the Picnic Shelter, unless all 4 tables are already taken or it is occupied by another party that has officially reserved it from the City of Austin Parks & Recreation Dept., in which case we can meet on the grassy area between it and parking.
Therefor, whoever arrives first, please claim a table for us if it has not been previously reserved.
This is typically a quick event, likely lasting less than a half hour.
For those who may wish to make an afternoon of it, enjoy exploring the park and its many amenities.

LPTexas recently recorded a series of informative interactive livestream videos for County Affiliates, including one specifically about these upcoming conventions on Facebook & YouTube, and is holding yet another livestream event especially for counties on Sunday, March 6th at 2:00 p.m.: Convention & Bylaws Q & A Forum. For your reading pleasure, here are our current and links to proposed LPTravis Bylaws thus far, open to questions & comments and subject to a vote at our County Convention.

Please stay tuned and check on changes to this article for updates, and please be there!

Next up: LPTexas & National Conventions